Author Topic: Thai Immigration issues new police order 327/2557 effective August 29, 2014  (Read 1588 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thaiga

As posted on thaivisa.com

Thai Immigration issues new police order 327/2557 effective August 29, 2014

A New Police Order For Extensions is Effective August 29th

Clause 2.7   In the case of a teacher, professor, expert or educational personnel in a private educational institution:

Adds the following:

Educational Personnel is: Person performing librarian, guidance, educational technology, registration and evaluation, general administration, supporter of education as specified by the Private Education Commission

Also adds the following under Criteria for Consideration.

(4)  In case of educational personnel, the alien must have degree or experience that meet the work requirement and the ratio of alien employees shall not exceed

10 percent of total teachers or instructors in a particular education institution.

There is a significant change under this clause of 138/2557 verses 305/2551 for supporting documents. This should make it much easier when changing jobs.

3. Copy of work permit or application form in case of changing institution of teaching during the validity of work permit.

Clause 2.9 In the case of enrollment in a private educational institution:
This is the most common extension for attending a school. It is possible that language schools may fall under these changes.

Adds

(2) In case of nonformal school, each permission shall be granted for a period certified by the educational institution, for no more than 90 days, total length of stay shall not exceed

one year from the date of entering the Kingdom.

Types of non-formal school are such as religion, arts and sports, vocational, tutoring and skill development school as specified by the Private Education Commission ***

Also: *** Announcement from the Private Education Commission,

Subject: Types and nature of schools, teaching management and curriculum of non-formal school dated on 12 February 2009

· Religious school: a school established by sole purpose of teaching religion

· Art and Sports school: a school established to provide education of music, art and sports

· Vocational school: a school established to provide vocational skills to be applied to further carrier or as an additional skill for learners

· Tutoring school: a school established to provide additional knowledge parrarel to  the general education curriculum

Skill Development school: established to develop talents, ideas and other skills of learners

Clause 2.18 That is for extension based upon marriage to a Thai or being the parent of a Thai child. The following has been added  to (5) which the criteria for being a parent.

"In case the father of mother requests to be under maintenance of children, the age of father or mother must be 50 years of age or over."

It is not clear what this will mean. It apparently will be done on a case by case basis because it was inserted before this statement in the original order..

"For other necessary cases, the Commissioner or Deputy Commissioner of Immigration Bureau is granted the authority to make decisions regarding approval on a case-by-case basis."

Clause 2.20 For dependent extensions for family members those that have extension.under various clauses of the police order.

Adds dependents of those that an have non immigrant visas that end with an " A". Such as the non immigrant OA (long stay) visa which is the most common under this category..

This has also been added under the criteria.(5)

"and must not be over 20 years of age except in case of the person hereof is of illness or disability and cannot live without support of father or mother"

An additional list of supporting documents for this change has been added to 138/2557

Clause 2.25 For medical extensions.

Adds the following.and an additional  criteria for them.

B. In case of receiving medical treatment for applicant from Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Arab Emirates and other countries as announced by the Ministry of Interior,

the attendant of such applicant is exempted from visa issuance.

Supporting documents for this change has been added to 138/2557 also.

Clause 2.26 In the case of litigation or court proceedings:

Add the following under criteria.

"(2) The applicant does not behave in such a way that indicating his intention to stay longer."

I interpret this to mean that the applicant has not been trying to deliberately delay the case to stay longer.

Clause 2.32 In case of a sport visitor or athletic personnel:

I call this new clause the football player clause. It would also be for managers, coaches and etc. It sets a minimum salary of 40,000 baht.

This clause has also been added to 138/2557 for supporting documents.

Thanks to thaivisa.com
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 

Offline thaiga

Re: extensions of stay for teachers and educational personnel
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2014, 07:21:18 PM »
As posted by thaivisa.com.

Posted Today, 14:27

extensions of stay for teachers:

For teachers themselves nothing will change. The new rules even make it easier to change schools as instead of the WP itself you can also show the wp3 form indicating that you have applied for a new WP with a new school.

Extensions of stay for educational personnel:

It is here that there is now a change in the rules, as the rules now make a clear distinction between teachers and educational personnel.

The rules clarify which jobs are considered to be educational personnel as follows:

Person performing librarian, guidance, educational technology, registration and evaluation, general administration, supporter of education as specified by the Private Education Commission.

That seems to include teaching assistants. They now must have degree or experience that meet the work requirement and the ratio of alien employees shall not exceed 10 percent of total teachers or instructors in a particular education institution.

So you don't need to have a degree, but in that case you must have relevant work experience. For persons working as educational personnel that could mean they are grandfathered, as they will have relevant work experience next time they apply for an extension of stay.

(But If you are in the middle of your first year right now, I would not recommend changing jobs. They could say you don't have relevant work experience yet, better to finish your contract).

In all for most of the persons currently working in Education nothing has really changed, but newcomers without a degree will find it much harder to get a job in a regular school as they now must have relevant work experience.

For teaching at non-formal schools, such as language schools, nothing has changed and teachers there still don't need a teaching license or a degree.

Posted Today, 14:51

For extensions based on education a distiction is now being made between "general educational institutions" and "non-formal schools".

general educational institutions

general educational institutions are basically regular schools such as elementary schools, secondary schools and universities. For students at these facilities nothing has changed and they still get their 1 year extension of stay as usual with the normal proof.

non-formal schools

non-formal schools are:

•Religious school: a school established by sole purpose of teaching religion
•Art and Sports school: a school established to provide education of music, art and sports
•Vocational school: a school established to provide vocational skills to be applied to further carrier or as an additional skill for learners
•Tutoring school: a school established to provide additional knowledge parrarel to  the general education curriculum
•Skill Development school: established to develop talents, ideas and other skills of learners
I believe tutoring schools fall under non-formal schools.

For non-formal schools there are significant changes. While studying at a general education institution continues to give extensions of stay for up to 1 year at a time, a study at a non-formal school is now limited. They can now only get an extension of stay for 90 days maximum at a time and the duration of the stay based on the study cannot be longer than 1 year from date of entry into Thailand. For most non-formal schools the 90 day extension is of course nothing new,, but some immigration offices tended to give longer extensions than 90 days to these students. That is now no longer possible.

 A big change is that you are only allowed to study up to 1 year from date of entry into Thailand. That means that after 1 year you have to leave the country and maybe apply for a new ED-visa.

Another big change, not in the new extension rules from immigration, is that the study requirements will be raised from a minimum of 4 hours a week to a minimum of 8 hours a week. Students are expected to attend school 4 days a week for 2 hours, it remains to be seen if going to school for 2 days a week for 4 hours will be acceptable.

This is at least the case in Bangkok and might be soon the case in other provinces also. (Bangkok immigration tends to follow national policy).

A consequences of the 8 hour requirement will be that a course that is currently approved as a 3 year course will now only have a value for 18 months. Another aspect  is that the tuition fees now will have to be raised because of the extra teaching and the prices for a course will go up.

Again, this last is now only for Bangkok but will possibly soon be for the whole country.

Thanks to thaivisa.com
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 

Offline thaiga

Most of this you already know

New Visa Rules Explained

CityNews - A seminar on the new immigration regulations was held at the Imperial Mae Ping Hotel in Chiang Mai yesterday.

The event was organised by the Chamber of Commerce, Upper Northern Thailand Provincial Cluster 1, and was attended by members of the local consular corps and some foreign business owners. 
Pol. Col. Rutphong Sanwanangkun, Superintendent of Chiang Mai Immigration, addressed those present along with two of his colleagues. The immigration officers answered questions, including some that CityNews asked readers to submit.

“We were most worried about vulnerable foreign nationals, the elderly, quite often with Thai families who for whatever reason haven’t been able to comply with the regulations,” British Honorary Consul Ben Svasti Thomson told CityNews after the seminar. “But the impression I got today is that people don’t have to worry, it’s the criminals they are going after.”

The focus of the seminar was the recent changes to the immigration rules and it was not possible to discuss personal cases at length, as some of our readers requested. Please remember also that Chiang Mai immigration officers merely enforce policy that is decided by politicians and at headquarters in Bangkok. All current visas will be honoured, officials assured us.

The new regulations will take effect from August 29. We hope the information below will be of help to our readers. It is true to the best of our knowledge and based on information given by immigration officers at the seminar and in subsequent interviews with CityNews.

Note: The term “visa run” here refers to the act of leaving the country for a short time in order to re-enter with a 30-day visa exemption.

No more visa runs?

The Immigration Bureau no longer permits consecutive visa runs for those who wish to remain in Thailand. However, travellers can be re-admitted if they can prove that they want to enter Thailand solely for the purpose of tourism, or to leave again by air.

It is unlikely that travellers will be granted a re-entry stamp after two or three visa runs. If your passport is stamped “O-I” (out-in) upon arrival, it is unlikely that you will be able to re-enter the country again should you decide to do a visa run.

This does not apply to those who work abroad or offshore and return to spend a holiday in Thailand every few months.

Immigration staff at the borders have considerable discretion, and whether or not you will be granted a re-entry stamp depends on how well you can prove to them that you are not illegally conducting a business in Thailand.

Citizens of G7 countries (USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan) making visa runs will be granted a 30-day visa exemption on re-entry. Others will be granted 15 days.

What about the 30-day extension?

The Immigration Office can grant you a 30-day extension on tourist visas, at a cost of 1,900 baht. However, those on the 30-day visa exemption will only get a seven-day extension period.

Is something being done to the crowded Chiang Mai Immigration Office? What about the online service?

Funding has been confirmed and a new, larger office is scheduled for construction next year. More immigration staff will be employed when it opens. Immigration staff work long hours and are currently struggling with the workload as the number of foreigners resident in the region has increased in recent years. Officers urged people to be patient until the new office opens.

Online booking is a limited option, and operates on a first-come-first-served basis. This is to avoid clashes in appointment times with walk-in users. There are no plans to extend it at this time.

Ninety day reports

The Immigration Office apologises that an online service for 90-day reporting is not yet available. It currently operates a new system which no longer involves barcode scanning, and has tried to transfer biometrical information from its old server to the new one in order to establish an online reporting service. However, due to technical difficulties which it is now trying to solve, online reporting is not yet available.

Foreign residents may submit their 90-day reports in three ways:

- In person at the Immigration Office (with a leeway of 15 days before the due date and seven days after)

- By post (at least 20 days before the due date)

- By someone given legal powers of attorney.

Retirement visas

There are currently no plans to introduce three-year retirement visas instead of the current one-year ones.

I am a tourist. What should I do if I want to stay in Thailand for longer than 30 days?

Get a tourist visa prior to arriving in Thailand. A single-entry tourist visa will allow you to stay in Thailand for 60 days and you can request 30 more at the Immigration office, making that a total of 90 days in Thailand. A multiple-entry visa will allow you to exit and enter Thailand however many times you have been granted.

There is no limit to the number of tourist visas you can apply for, nor is there a minimum time limit between each one. Alternatively, you could get a 12-month non-immigrant (type O) visa for a one-year stay in Thailand.

What if I want to work in Thailand?

If you are working for a Thai company, you will need a non-immigrant (type B) visa and then a work permit in order to work legally.

If you are a 'digital nomad' running your own business on the internet, the immigration office says you can do this on a tourist visa.

Other issues

Unfortunately, Thai Immigration offices cannot yet grant spousal visas to same-sex couples married legally in another country. Should you wish to stay in Thailand, you must apply for non-immigrant visas separately.

Landlords must inform the Immigration Bureau within 24 hours of a foreign visa holder moving into a property.

From August 29, foreigners who work in education institutes in non-teaching roles (for example, librarians and technology experts) can follow the same visa extension process as teachers.

Students enrolled in government education institutes will be able to extend their visas for up to one year. Those in non-formal education – for example, private language schools, religious schools and Muay Thai camps - will now only receive extensions of up to 90 days upon request, and not exceeding one year in total. If these students wish to stay longer, they will have to leave Thailand to apply for a new visa once their current one expires.

Dependents of non-immigrant visa holders can now request an extension to remain in the country for up to one year. Children are considered dependents up to the age of 20, or older if they have disabilities.

Volunteers will receive an extension of up to one year to remain in Thailand, provided they hold a letter of approval issued by Thailand’s Ministry of Social Development and Human Security. Those without such a letter will only be able to extend their visas for 90 days at a time, and for a total of one year.

Hospital patients and up to two caregivers can request an extension of up to 90 days if they can provide a doctor’s certificate from a public hospital, which also needs to state the name(s) of the patient’s caretaker(s) and dependent(s), and be approved by their consulate.

Sportsmen and women will now have to meet the following qualifications to receive a visa extension:

- They must have an income exceeding 40,000 THB per month.

- They must hold a letter of approval from the Sports Authority of Thailand.

- They must be an employee of a company with authorised capital exceeding 2,000,000 baht.

chiangmaicitynews.com
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 

Offline thaiga

Immigration Announcement About Visa Exempt Extensions & Other Changes On the 29th



bangkok.immigration.go.th

Thanks to thaivisa.com
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 

 



Thailand
Statistics