Author Topic: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian  (Read 4506 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thaiga

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #30 on: April 04, 2017, 02:17:23 PM »

B.T.W - What is the form your Thai wife is meant to complete to notify Immigration you are living in her house 

That must be a T.M.30.

Notification Form for House Master, Owner, or the Possessor of The Residence Where Aliens Have Stay

can be downloaded here. http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/download/tm30.doc
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 
The following users thanked this post: Not A Buffalo

Offline thaiga

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #31 on: April 04, 2017, 02:46:52 PM »
Bit more info below

Whenever you leave the country, you must re-register upon your return. If you go on holiday and stay at a hotel/guest house The owner of the hotel/guest house will or should have registered you as a guest. Once you return to your primary place of residence in Thailand, you must re-register.

In english perfecthomes.co.th

In thai      chiangmaibaan.com/tm30/
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 

Online Baby Farts

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #32 on: April 04, 2017, 03:25:02 PM »
I say grab every form possible because you'll never know what additional and/or new forms you'll have to fill out.  Every year, month, day, even minute, the rules change. 
 
The following users thanked this post: thaiga

Offline thaiga

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #33 on: April 04, 2017, 06:30:01 PM »
sound advice, the list of Available forms for downloading

http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php?page=download

FOREIGN NATIONAL INFORMATION FORM & help on anything.

Updated October 2016  donslifeinthailand.com

Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 
The following users thanked this post: Baby Farts

Online Baby Farts

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #34 on: April 05, 2017, 06:10:30 AM »
One thing I do is keep a copy of these forms on both my PC and Smartphone.  For my 90 day report, I already have it filled out.  When I need to do another 90 day reporting, I just whip out the previous one and change the dates, then print. Stuff like this comes in handy when you are asked for a document.  I just file send it from my phone, like copy of passport, tambian ban, marriage certificate, etc.
 

Offline Not A Buffalo

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #35 on: April 05, 2017, 09:26:23 AM »
One thing I do is keep a copy of these forms on both my PC and Smartphone.  For my 90 day report, I already have it filled out.  When I need to do another 90 day reporting, I just whip out the previous one and change the dates, then print. Stuff like this comes in handy when you are asked for a document.  I just file send it from my phone, like copy of passport, tambian ban, marriage certificate, etc.
   
Hey BF,  All this info is Gold... cheers :)

When Korat Immigration request a Copy of your Passport - Do they ONLY require the Info page or a copy of EVERY Page??
 
 

Online Baby Farts

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #36 on: April 05, 2017, 01:05:32 PM »
It depends.  Last time only certain pages were required.  Don't worry though.  If you need to copy something, there is a lady right there in immigration who runs a full service operation....copies, photos, etc.  She's in a room right next to the back exit door on floor one. 
 
The following users thanked this post: Not A Buffalo

Offline thaiga

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #37 on: April 05, 2017, 02:35:11 PM »
Take all copies from your passport, not forgetting your arrival card T.M.6, sign every copy at the bottom, if you don't need them now they can be used for another time.

I find what is most important to them is, bank book + copy of with dates how long your money has been deposited, letter from bank and your residence details, ie: your wife/sponsor, id card and book home which all ties in together with the address as to where you are living.

                                                             
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 
The following users thanked this post: Not A Buffalo

Offline thaiga

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #38 on: April 05, 2017, 05:26:51 PM »
There's more from pattayatoday.net

Foreigners wanting to live in Thailand on a variety of one-year visas should also be aware of recent regulations. For example, a foreigner applying for a retirement visa, or a renewal, must now provide clear proof of his or her residence through a house book, a chanoot or a rental contract. The old days when a water bill or similar would suffice are gone. “Since the bomb attacks in Bangkok earlier this year,” said Mr Chang, “immigration authorities have been instructed to tighten up their policy on residence.” Another retirement visa change is that an applicant needing a non-immigrant visa to start the procedure can no longer receive it in a local immigration office. Only the immigration head office in Bangkok can issue the non-immigrant visa necessary to update to the one-year status.

As regards the one-year marriage visa, for foreigners with Thai spouses, the application now requires even more paperwork than in the past.

There is another route for a long visa which is associated with the Thai elite card which has had a chequered history but is still operational. If a foreigner pays up front 2 million baht – and submits the approved paperwork  he or she is guaranteed a five-year visa extendable several times to a maximum of 20 years. In a variant, an applicant can pay 500,000 baht to receive a five-year visa, issued on an annual basis. “Anyone interested in the elite card and its visa advantages should take professional advice to ensure they have all the details,” said Chang, managing director of the Pattaya-based company Visa2Britain.
Anyone who goes to a psychiatrist should have his head examined.
 

Online Baby Farts

Re: Marriage Visa - Applying at Dan Kwian
« Reply #39 on: April 06, 2017, 04:33:44 PM »
Showing a place of residence has always been a requirement.  You can get that right there at immigration.  House books for foreigners aren't that easy to get these days unless you're willing to pay under the table.

What "other" extra paper work is this guy talking about for Non-O visas?  It's always been like that, which is why I changed from a Thai wife visa to a retirement visa (less paperwork).  I can't think of any other additional documents that would be required aside from a DNA test. 
 

Offline Not A Buffalo

Re: Retirement Visa - Applied at Dan Kwian
« Reply #40 on: July 25, 2017, 08:58:03 PM »
OK so last week saw me apply for an Extension of Stay based on Retirement.
 
Pleased to say that it was issued on my 1st and only visit ( and last too @ Dan Kwian ! )
 
Also got a Multiple Re-Entry Permit at the same time > in and out in 75 minutes.
 
Glad that I took my Thai wife along too, as they made her sign some witness form ( thought we were meant to get the Retirement on our own? )

A few additional unexpected trips to the photocopy room had to be made.
 
The officers were courteous, professional and informative.

The big surprise was the TM30 form submission ( my wife had never submitted in 2 years! )
 
Anyway they asked if our marriage was registered in Thailand, which it is, said they trusted her, and as our address was now in the system, we would NEVER have to do the TM30 reporting.

So a good experience all in all.
 
The following users thanked this post: Johnnie F., thaiga

 



Thailand
Statistics