Post reply

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.

Name:
Email:
Subject:
Message icon:

Attach:
(Clear Attachment)
(more attachments)
Allowed file types: gif, jpg, pdf, png, kmz, rar
Restrictions: 3 per post, maximum total size 640KB, maximum individual size 320KB
Note that any files attached will not be displayed until approved by a moderator.
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:
What's the name of the oldest department store in Korat (Maliwan/Yamo/Klang/Lak Muang)?:

shortcuts: hit alt+s to submit/post or alt+p to preview


Topic Summary

Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: July 25, 2017, 08:58:03 PM »

OK so last week saw me apply for an Extension of Stay based on Retirement.
 
Pleased to say that it was issued on my 1st and only visit ( and last too @ Dan Kwian ! )
 
Also got a Multiple Re-Entry Permit at the same time > in and out in 75 minutes.
 
Glad that I took my Thai wife along too, as they made her sign some witness form ( thought we were meant to get the Retirement on our own? )

A few additional unexpected trips to the photocopy room had to be made.
 
The officers were courteous, professional and informative.

The big surprise was the TM30 form submission ( my wife had never submitted in 2 years! )
 
Anyway they asked if our marriage was registered in Thailand, which it is, said they trusted her, and as our address was now in the system, we would NEVER have to do the TM30 reporting.

So a good experience all in all.
Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: April 06, 2017, 04:33:44 PM »

Showing a place of residence has always been a requirement.  You can get that right there at immigration.  House books for foreigners aren't that easy to get these days unless you're willing to pay under the table.

What "other" extra paper work is this guy talking about for Non-O visas?  It's always been like that, which is why I changed from a Thai wife visa to a retirement visa (less paperwork).  I can't think of any other additional documents that would be required aside from a DNA test. 
Posted by: thaiga
« on: April 05, 2017, 05:26:51 PM »

There's more from pattayatoday.net

Foreigners wanting to live in Thailand on a variety of one-year visas should also be aware of recent regulations. For example, a foreigner applying for a retirement visa, or a renewal, must now provide clear proof of his or her residence through a house book, a chanoot or a rental contract. The old days when a water bill or similar would suffice are gone. “Since the bomb attacks in Bangkok earlier this year,” said Mr Chang, “immigration authorities have been instructed to tighten up their policy on residence.” Another retirement visa change is that an applicant needing a non-immigrant visa to start the procedure can no longer receive it in a local immigration office. Only the immigration head office in Bangkok can issue the non-immigrant visa necessary to update to the one-year status.

As regards the one-year marriage visa, for foreigners with Thai spouses, the application now requires even more paperwork than in the past.

There is another route for a long visa which is associated with the Thai elite card which has had a chequered history but is still operational. If a foreigner pays up front 2 million baht – and submits the approved paperwork  he or she is guaranteed a five-year visa extendable several times to a maximum of 20 years. In a variant, an applicant can pay 500,000 baht to receive a five-year visa, issued on an annual basis. “Anyone interested in the elite card and its visa advantages should take professional advice to ensure they have all the details,” said Chang, managing director of the Pattaya-based company Visa2Britain.
Posted by: thaiga
« on: April 05, 2017, 02:35:11 PM »

Take all copies from your passport, not forgetting your arrival card T.M.6, sign every copy at the bottom, if you don't need them now they can be used for another time.

I find what is most important to them is, bank book + copy of with dates how long your money has been deposited, letter from bank and your residence details, ie: your wife/sponsor, id card and book home which all ties in together with the address as to where you are living.

                                                             
Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: April 05, 2017, 01:05:32 PM »

It depends.  Last time only certain pages were required.  Don't worry though.  If you need to copy something, there is a lady right there in immigration who runs a full service operation....copies, photos, etc.  She's in a room right next to the back exit door on floor one. 
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: April 05, 2017, 09:26:23 AM »

One thing I do is keep a copy of these forms on both my PC and Smartphone.  For my 90 day report, I already have it filled out.  When I need to do another 90 day reporting, I just whip out the previous one and change the dates, then print. Stuff like this comes in handy when you are asked for a document.  I just file send it from my phone, like copy of passport, tambian ban, marriage certificate, etc.
   
Hey BF,  All this info is Gold... cheers :)

When Korat Immigration request a Copy of your Passport - Do they ONLY require the Info page or a copy of EVERY Page??
 
Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: April 05, 2017, 06:10:30 AM »

One thing I do is keep a copy of these forms on both my PC and Smartphone.  For my 90 day report, I already have it filled out.  When I need to do another 90 day reporting, I just whip out the previous one and change the dates, then print. Stuff like this comes in handy when you are asked for a document.  I just file send it from my phone, like copy of passport, tambian ban, marriage certificate, etc.
Posted by: thaiga
« on: April 04, 2017, 06:30:01 PM »

sound advice, the list of Available forms for downloading

http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php?page=download

FOREIGN NATIONAL INFORMATION FORM & help on anything.

Updated October 2016  donslifeinthailand.com

Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: April 04, 2017, 03:25:02 PM »

I say grab every form possible because you'll never know what additional and/or new forms you'll have to fill out.  Every year, month, day, even minute, the rules change. 
Posted by: thaiga
« on: April 04, 2017, 02:46:52 PM »

Bit more info below

Whenever you leave the country, you must re-register upon your return. If you go on holiday and stay at a hotel/guest house The owner of the hotel/guest house will or should have registered you as a guest. Once you return to your primary place of residence in Thailand, you must re-register.

In english perfecthomes.co.th

In thai      chiangmaibaan.com/tm30/
Posted by: thaiga
« on: April 04, 2017, 02:17:23 PM »


B.T.W - What is the form your Thai wife is meant to complete to notify Immigration you are living in her house 

That must be a T.M.30.

Notification Form for House Master, Owner, or the Possessor of The Residence Where Aliens Have Stay

can be downloaded here. http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/download/tm30.doc
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: April 04, 2017, 08:33:03 AM »

Have just applied at the Auckland Thai Consulate for an Non Immigrant 'O' - Family Visa.....     
   
This should be the correct Visa I understand to enter Thailand ( can stay for up to 90 days ) and convert to a Retirement Visa ( Extension of stay whatever!! ) for 1 Year..... ( I believe! )
 
B.T.W - What is the form your Thai wife is meant to complete to notify Immigration you are living in her house??  Thanx in advance :)

Buffy
Posted by: nan
« on: March 23, 2017, 03:37:32 PM »

Hate to disappoint you Guys....   I was info gathering for future use....   That 1st time will be in July 2017!   Will update you after then :)  Buffy
look forward to reading your next post in July 2017 :)
Posted by: sowhat
« on: March 14, 2017, 11:34:38 PM »

i don't think anyone is disappointed,either way. just curious that's all,as i hear there bringing out the old

"Under consideration - Waiting for approval"  in some areas even for retirement

   border hoppers make it bad for the rest of us  ;)
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: March 13, 2017, 06:32:58 PM »

Hate to disappoint you Guys....   I was info gathering for future use....   That 1st time will be in July 2017!   Will update you after then :)  Buffy
Posted by: sowhat
« on: March 13, 2017, 01:59:30 PM »

what happened buff   we are all waiting in anticipation  y or n  :uhm

Posted by: sowhat
« on: November 30, 2016, 06:17:24 PM »

now come on guys,the proper teminology is, you are obtaining a one year extension of stay,not a visa,but everybody knows what you mean,either way,just saying ::) ::)

hope all goes smooth nab  :cheers
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 30, 2016, 03:53:35 PM »

Don't know about the first one buffy, my last1 yr. ext. was under an hour, multi entry should not be more than 10 mins if you do the 2 together.

Thanks TG
Posted by: thaiga
« on: November 30, 2016, 02:24:15 PM »

What is the processing time at Dan Kwian for a 1st time Retirement Visa and at the same time a multi entry permit??
Don't know about the first one buffy, my last1 yr. ext. was under an hour, multi entry should not be more than 10 mins if you do the 2 together.
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 30, 2016, 02:16:52 PM »

Can you also tell me what paper work is required for the Retrment Visa by Dan Kwian?

Thanks in advance...

What is the processing time at Dan Kwian for a 1st time Retirement Visa and at the same time a multi entry permit??
Posted by: sowhat
« on: November 26, 2016, 06:00:22 PM »

so you don't have to go out the country to apply for a Non-Immigrant “O” or “OA” Visa

If you did not enter Thailand using a Non-Immigrant “O” or “OA” Visa
you will need to apply for a Non Immigrant “O” Visa. first. Before extension of stay application.

Immigration will accept
both the visa application and the extension of stay application.

http://www.pattayacityexpatsclub.com/expats/docs/retirementvisachecklist.pdf
Posted by: thaiga
« on: November 26, 2016, 04:30:34 PM »

Although once at immigration, doing 90 days report, i was asked, "why you come late" as they was looking at the 90 day ticket in my passport, i just explained i have been out of the country. Arr! no problem.

Don't worry it will all fall into place, if you have the right documents and the money in the bank for the time needed.

                                      :cheers
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 26, 2016, 04:11:59 PM »

Hi there Buffy, when you go out of thailand on your re entry permit, your 90 days reporting starts new again the first day back that you arrive at the airport in thailand. just count 90 days from when you arrive back.
Don't let the yearly ext. expire while your away  :-[
                                       
 
Now that DOES Make sense - thanks Thaiga

I had been told different stories!

Rgds N.A.B
Posted by: sowhat
« on: November 26, 2016, 03:56:51 PM »

a round of applause AL.i never knew that ::)
Posted by: Al
« on: November 26, 2016, 03:37:00 PM »

On a Retirement multiple Re-Entry visa, If you leave Thailand and you need to do a 90 Day Report ( say you go out of Thailand for 4 months ) how is that handled?

Is there any danger your Visa could be cancelled for failing to report?

Thanx guys for your great assistance.....

Just for the sake of proper teminology, you are not obtaining a visa. You are obtaining a one year extension of stay based on either retirement or marriage. A visa, other than the non imm o, which is more of a transitional visa, must be obtained in your home country via a Thai Embassy or Consulate.
Posted by: thaiga
« on: November 26, 2016, 03:22:59 PM »

Hi there Buffy, when you go out of thailand on your re entry permit, your 90 days reporting starts new again the first day back that you arrive at the airport in thailand. just count 90 days from when you arrive back.
Don't let the yearly ext. expire while your away  :-[
                                         
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 26, 2016, 02:38:57 PM »

afraid so buffy. 

When applying for a re-entry permit you will need to submit the following:

    A completed TM-8 form  download
    The correct fee
    A 2-inch photo
    Photocopy of passport (main page and latest entry stamp)


On a Retirement multiple Re-Entry visa, If you leave Thailand and you need to do a 90 Day Report ( say you go out of Thailand for 4 months ) how is that handled?

Is there any danger your Visa could be cancelled for failing to report?

Thanx guys for your great assistance.....
Posted by: thaiga
« on: November 26, 2016, 12:24:23 PM »

is that another 3,900 Baht on top of the 1,900 Retirement Visa fee?
afraid so buffy. 

When applying for a re-entry permit you will need to submit the following:

    A completed TM-8 form  download
    The correct fee
    A 2-inch photo
    Photocopy of passport (main page and latest entry stamp)
Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: November 26, 2016, 11:41:01 AM »

Look at those pics...  Thais.  Maybe they got confused on how to dress when visiting the temple to make merit. No shoes or slippers?  What if a monk wanders in barefoot..then what?
Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: November 26, 2016, 11:38:51 AM »

3900 baht adds a multi entry permit to your extension of stay.

You know what NAB. Fck the dress code. There is no dress code. The dress code is the amount of money you have in your pocket.
Posted by: Johnnie F.
« on: November 26, 2016, 11:37:56 AM »

Did I read something about new Dress Code at Dan Kwian?


Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 26, 2016, 10:08:49 AM »

3900 baht adds a multi entry permit to your extension of stay.

Al  > is that another 3,900 Baht on top of the 1,900 Retirement Visa fee?
Posted by: Al
« on: November 26, 2016, 09:07:05 AM »

3900 baht adds a multi entry permit to your extension of stay.
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 26, 2016, 06:56:37 AM »

Guys, That's an awesom response - thanks.
 
Did I read something about new Dress Code at Dan Kwian?
 
Is there anybody offical to see ( or not to try to see ) there?  ( you know grumpy \ alway says No, do more work )

^^^  What do you require to be able to leave Thaliand multiple times and return within the perioed of your Retirement Visa?

Thanx
Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: November 26, 2016, 06:29:54 AM »

Although i am married, like a lot of other people i stay clear of the marriage visa and go with the retirement 800,00 bht in the bank.
Tooooooo much paperwork with the M/V and the immig officers prefer it as well, but here's all the info plus download forms, But as you say not every office is the same, hope this helps and let us know how you get on, Good luck M8.

http://donslifeinthailand.com/VISA-Marriage.html

Required Documentation Updated June 2016

 A. Marriage Certificate (Kor Ror 3)
 B. Child's birth certificate(s) (if any)
 C  Copy of Wife’s house registration (Kor Ror 2)
 D. Copy of Wife’s identity card (Tabbien Baan)
 E.  Pictures of the married couple taken inside their residence in Thailand.
 F. Medical Certificate
 G.Take your wife to be interviewed (Immigration will want to interview
     both of you
 H. One or Two witnesses may be required
 I.  A map showing the way to your house
 J. Photo's of you and your wife in and around the house

NOTE:   The rules and regulation for this visa type are constantly changing, so
please check with local Thai Authorities for updated information.


Not to mention the one month waiting period while your application goes to Bangkok for review.
Posted by: Baby Farts
« on: November 26, 2016, 06:27:04 AM »

Go for the retirement visa if you can. In and out in 15 minutes. You will not be able to obtain a work permit with a retirement visa. Hence the name retirement visa.
Posted by: Al
« on: November 26, 2016, 05:04:03 AM »

Actually, when applying for an extension of stay based on marriage the income/bank account amounts are as follows:

Currently this is a monthly income of 40,000 Baht or 400,000 Baht in a Thai bank. If using the deposit method then the money needs to have been in the account for 2 months prior to application.
Posted by: thaiga
« on: November 25, 2016, 09:00:53 PM »

I can tell you what they require from me.

You need a Non Immigrant “O” Visa.

form tm7 (fill in both sides) afix photo.
copy of every page in your passport inc. Departure Card, TM.6 (all signed)
Letter from your bank stating funds (not more than seven days old)
Bank book, updated showing 800,000 or more, deposited for at least 3 months.
Bank book copy of last 3 months
1 wife/spouse + id card copy
book home + copy
Passport
1,900 bht


TM.7 download here
Bit more info or a guide to what you might need here
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 25, 2016, 07:39:25 PM »

Although i am married, like a lot of other people i stay clear of the marriage visa and go with the retirement 800,00 bht in the bank.
Tooooooo much paperwork with the M/V and the immig officers prefer it as well, but here's all the info plus download forms, But as you say not every office is the same, hope this helps and let us know how you get on, Good luck M8.

Can you also tell me what paper work is required for the Retrment Visa by Dan Kwian?

Thanks in advance...
Posted by: thaiga
« on: November 24, 2016, 05:56:34 PM »

Although i am married, like a lot of other people i stay clear of the marriage visa and go with the retirement 800,00 bht in the bank.
Tooooooo much paperwork with the M/V and the immig officers prefer it as well, but here's all the info plus download forms, But as you say not every office is the same, hope this helps and let us know how you get on, Good luck M8.

http://donslifeinthailand.com/VISA-Marriage.html

Required Documentation Updated June 2016

 A. Marriage Certificate (Kor Ror 3)
 B. Child's birth certificate(s) (if any)
 C  Copy of Wife’s house registration (Kor Ror 2)
 D. Copy of Wife’s identity card (Tabbien Baan)
 E.  Pictures of the married couple taken inside their residence in Thailand.
 F. Medical Certificate
 G.Take your wife to be interviewed (Immigration will want to interview
     both of you
 H. One or Two witnesses may be required
 I.  A map showing the way to your house
 J. Photo's of you and your wife in and around the house

NOTE:   The rules and regulation for this visa type are constantly changing, so
please check with local Thai Authorities for updated information.
Posted by: Not A Buffalo
« on: November 24, 2016, 05:31:23 PM »

Can anyone assist with the latest requirements  ( list paper work etc ) that is required when applying for an initial Marriage Visa at Dan Kwian.

How much does it cost to apply & process?

I appreciate it can be different from one Immigration office to the next!


Thailand
Statistics